'96 Rankings


LCAHL Standings


For playoff information scroll to the bottom of this page



LCAHL Playoff Divisions:
Yzerman - Howe - Lidstrom



The following are up to the day LCAHL standings. IF LCAHL stands true to what they have done, teams in Division 1 must at least finish with a .300 winning percentage or drop down to division 2 or 3. Teams play in Division 2 or 3 could apply to Division 1 next season if it finishes with at least an .800 winning percentage, if any team finishes below .300, the team could drop to divisions 4-7. For divisions 4-7, any team finishing with at least an .800 winning percentage could apply to move up to Division 2 or 3 for next season.

Teams in pink could be in danger of dropping a division next season
Teams in yellow could apply for a higher division next season

Teams in Gold are playing in the "Yzerman" Playoffs
Teams in Silver are playing in the "Howe" Playoffs
Teams in bronze are playing in the "Lidtrom" Playoffs
(Of course playoffs won't be set till all league games are done.)


Updated from games thru 1/15/07

Division 1
Team (12 Games) GP Wins Loses Ties Points %
* Mt. Clemens Wolves 12 11 0 1 23 .958
Toledo IceDiggers 12 9 1 2 20 .833
Livonia Knights 12 5 5 2 12 .500
Trenton Thunder 12 4 5 3 11 .458
Grand Rapids Griffins 12 4 7 1 9 .375
Kensington Valley Rebels 12 3 9 0 6 .250
Orchard Lake Pirates 12 1 10 1 3 .125

Division 2
Team (12 Games) GP Wins Loses Ties Points %
* Westland Renegades 12 11 1 0 22 .917
Southfield Warriors 12 8 3 1 17 .708
Lapeer Storm 12 6 5 1 13 .542
USA Eagles 12 6 5 1 13 .542
Capital Centre Pride 12 4 8 0 8 .333
Birmingham Rangers 12 3 7 2 8 .333
Farmington Hills Fire 12 1 10 1 3 .125

Division 3
Team (14 Games) GP Wins Loses Ties Points %
* St. Clair Shores Saints 14 10 0 4 24 .857
Midland North Stars 14 10 3 1 21 .750
Rochester Rattlers 14 9 3 2 20 .714
Troy Sting 14 6 5 3 15 .536
Port Huron Flags 14 5 6 3 13 .464
Grosse Pointe Bulldogs 14 4 9 1 9 .321
Summit Plastics 14 2 9 3 7 .250
Belle Tire 14 1 12 1 3 .107

Division 4
Team (14 Games) GP Wins Loses Ties Points %
* Wyandotte Warriors 14 13 0 1 27 .964
Allen Park Huskies 14 12 1 1 25 .893
Lincoln Park Lakers 14 7 6 1 15 .536
Sylvania Maple Leafs 14 6 6 2 14 .500
Monroe Ice Hawks 14 5 6 3 13 .464
Woodhaven Leafs 14 4 7 3 11 .393
Dearborn Hooligans 14 3 10 1 7 .250
Grosse Ile Islanders 14 0 14 0 0 .000

Division 5
Team (15 Games) GP Wins Loses Ties Points %
Muskegon Chiefs 15 13 2 0 26 .867
Kalamazoo K-Wings 15 10 4 1 21 .700
Jackson Generals 15 8 4 3 19 .633
Kentwood Falcons 15 6 6 3 15 .500
Southside Jr. Owls 15 3 11 1 7 .233
Lansing Capitals 15 1 14 0 2 .067

Division 6
Team (14 Games) GP Wins Loses Ties Points %
Canton Crush 14 11 0 3 25 .893
Lakeland Hawks 14 11 0 3 25 .893
Novi Ice Cats 14 8 3 3 19 .679
Plymouth Stingrays 14 7 7 0 14 .500
Kensington Valley Renegades 14 6 6 2 14 .500
Livingston Lightning 14 2 10 2 6 .214
Ann Arbor Wolves 14 2 10 2 6 .214
Michigan Icebreakers 14 2 11 1 5 .179

Division 7
Team (14 games) GP Wins Loses Ties Points %
* Flint Icelanders 14 13 1 0 26 .929
Bay County Blizzard 14 13 1 0 26 .929
Michigan Travelers 14 7 6 1 15 .536
Saginaw Badgers 14 5 6 3 13 .464
Macomb Mavericks 14 5 8 1 11 .393
Michigan Jaguars 14 3 8 3 9 .321
Blue Water Stars 14 3 9 2 8 .286
Flint Warriors 14 2 12 0 4 .143


'*' = Won Division




IMPORTANT DATES:

• JANUARY 21: PLAYOFF SCHEDULING AT THE “JOE”. DIVISION TIMES WILL BE ANNOUNCED.

• 1ST ROUND GAMES TO BE PLAYED FROM JANUARY 22 – FEBRUARY 25TH

• QUARTERFINALS AND SEMIFINALS TO BE PLAYED DURING MARCH 2 – MARCH 17 WITH AN EMPHASIS PLACED ON PLAYING GAMES ON THE WEEKENDS AND WHEN POSSIBLE AT THE SAME SITE.

• FINALS AT THE “JOE” WHEN POSSIBLE WILL BE PLAYED MARCH 19- MARCH 24


GENERAL GUIDELINES:

• GAME LENGTH WILL BE SET BY LCAHL

• 1ST ROUND GAMES CAN END IN A TIE.

• THE WINNING TEAM WILL BE RESPONSIBLE FOR ENTERING THE GAME DATA INTO POINTSTREAK WITHIN 24 HOURS OF COMPLETION.

• HOME TEAMS ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR SECURING AND PAYING FOR ALL REFEREE'S DURING 1ST ROUND GAMES.


SQUIRT AA = 52 TOTAL TEAMS

• 3 PLAYOFFS - 16 TEAMS (GOLD), 18 TEAMS (SILVER) AND 18 TEAMS (BRONZE).

• GOLD PLAYOFF = ALL TEAMS FROM DIVISION 1, 1ST –4TH FROM DIVISION 2 AND 1ST – 5TH FROM DIVISION 3. 4 POOLS (4-4-4-4) WITH THE TOP TWO FROM EACH POOL ADVANCING TO THE QUARTERFINALS.

• SILVER PLAYOFF = 5TH – 7TH FROM DIVISION 2, 6TH – 8TH FROM DIVISION 3 AND 1ST – 3RD FROM DIVISIONS 4,5,6 & 7. 4 POOLS (5-5-4-4) WITH THE TOP TWO FROM EACH POOL ADVANCING TO THE QUARTERFINALS.

• BRONZE PLAYOFF = 4TH – 8TH FROM DIVISIONS 4, 6 & 7 AND 4TH – 6TH FROM DIVISION 5. 4 POOLS (5-5-4-4) WITH THE TOP TWO FROM EACH POOL ADVANCING TO THE QUARTERFINALS.