*** FINAL 2005-2006 RANKINGS ***
Send in your game/scrimmage/tournament results!



Today is


Click team for team page
This Week Last Week Team Overall Comments
1 1 Little Caesars '96 34-16-8 Won MWEHL Playoffs, Beat Compuware 4-3, 3-2, Tied KV Renegades 5-5 (3/13), Compuware 3-3 (3/11), Beat KV Renegades 6-2 (3/9)
2 2 Compuware '96 24-17-9 Lost to LC '96 4-3, 3-2, Tied KV Renegades 4-4 (3/15), LC 96 3-3 (3/11), Beat KV Renegades 3-2 (3/8)
3 3 Kensington Valley Renegades 45-13-6 Tied Compuware 4-4 (3/15), LC '96 5-5 (3/13), Michigan Squirt A Champs, Beat Mt. Clemens, Trenton
4 4 Victory Honda 39-16-5 Beat LC 96 5-3 (2/27), Lost to LC 96 5-2 (2/26), Tied LC 96 4-4 (2/25), Beat LC 96 4-2 (2/18), Lost to KV Renegades 3-2 (4ots-2/12)
5 5 Kensington Valley Rebels 36-12-6 Beat Orchard Lake 4-3 (3ots) to win the LCAHL playoffs, Livonia 2-1 (3/18), Toledo 4-3 (3/4)
6 6 Cleveland Barons 34-20-7 Lost to Compuware 8-2 (3/4)Tied Compuware 4-4 (2/25), Lost to Compuware 2-1 (2/24)
7 7 Belle Tire (AAA) 15-18-5 Lost to KV Renegades 5-2 (2/26), Beat KV Renegades 7-2 (2/25), Lost to KV Renegades 4-3 (2/23), 7-5 (2/15), Tied VH 5-5 (2/11)
8 8 Mt. Clemens Wolves 45-10-1 Beat Grand Rapids, Parkway, Lapeer, Lost to Trenton, KV Renegafes, Beat Summit Plastic 6-1 (2/22), Midland 5-2 (2/19), Lost to Rochester 3-2 (2/15), Beat USA 4-3 (2/14), Cranks 2-0 (2/12)
9 9 Livonia Knights 37-11-8 Lost to KV Rebels 2-1 (3/18), Beat Midland 5-1 (3/11), Tied Lapeer 4-4 (3/5), Beat Southfield 5-2 (3/4)
10 10 Toledo IceDiggers 51-17-5 Ohio State Champs, Beat Columbus Blue Jackets 3-1, Elyria 6-3, 4-3, Canton/Akron 6-3
11 11 Grand Rapids Griffins 45-12-4 Lost to Mt. Clemens, Beat Parkway, Trenton, Westland 8-2 (3/5), Farmington Hills 4-3 (3/5)
12 12 Trenton Thunder 43-18-2 Lost to Grand Rapids, KV Renegades, Beat Mt. Clemens, Parkway, Rochester 5-3 (2/27), Lost to Livonia 3-2 (2/16)
13 13 Southfield Warriors 20-5-8 Lost to Livonia 5-2 (3/4), Tied Farmington Hills 2-2 (2/16), KV Rebels 2-2 (2/15)
14 14 Farmington Hills Fire 28-14-8 Beat Westland 7-5 (3/19), Lost to Orchard Lake 4-2 (3/15), Grand Rapids 4-3 (3/5), USA 6-4 (3/2)
15 15 Lapeer Storm 28-14-7 Beat Allen Park, Traverse City, Lost to Mt. Clemens, KV Renegades, Tied Livonia 4-4 (3/5)
16 16 Columbus Blue Jackets (AA-Minor) 40-21-7 Beat Novi 4-2 (3/18), Toronto Rangers (twice), Soo 6-0 (3/17), Lost to Toledo 3-1, Beat Strongsville 6-0
17 31 Orchard Lake Pirates 25-24-11 Lost to KV Rebels 4-3 (3ots) in the LCAHL playoff championship game
18 17 Midland North Stars 31-14-8 Lost to Livonia 5-1 (3/11), Bay County '95 6-3 (3/4), Beat Trackers 3-2 (2/26)
19 18 Tecumseh (ON) Eagles 44-12-11 Beat Dallas 6-2, Orangeville 3-2, Lost to Orangeville 1-0, Tied LC 97 1-1 (2/27) - Looking
20 20 Columbus Capitals 45-11-4 Beat Cleveland Skating Club 9-0, Strongsville 7-1, Tied Columbus Capitals 5-5 (3/7), Beat Findlay 8-1 (3/4), Easton 3-1 (3/2)
21 19 Crank's Hockey Club 36-16-7 Lost to Orchard Lake 3-2 (3/18), Beat Belle Tire A 2-1 (3/4), Lost to Orchard Lake 2-1 (2/28)
22 21 Belle Tire (A) 29-16-9 Lost to Cranks 2-1 (3/4), Beat CC Pride 3-2 (2/24), Port Huron 2-0 (2/22), Lost to Arapahoe (Colorado) 6-2 (2/19), Beat Lapeer 3-1 (2/16)
23 22 Cincinnati Cyclones (AA-Minor) 26-16-5 Tied USA 5-5 (3/4), Beat USA 4-3 (3/5), Dayton A 7-1, Muskegon 2-1, Louisville AA (twice), Cincinnati AA-Major, Lost to Dayton AA
24 23 Rochester Rattlers 20-22-6 Lost to Orchard Lake 1-0 (3/4), Trenton 5-3 (2/27), Beat USA 5-0 (2/22), Summit Plastic 5-1 (2/16), Mt. Clemens 3-2 (2/15)
25 24 Port Huron Flags 35-19-4 Lost to Lapeer 4-3 (2/24), Belle Tire A 2-0 (2/22), Beat CC Pride 5-3 (2/17), Lost to Orchard Lake 2-1 (2/14), Midland 6-0 (2/11)
26 25 USA Eagles 21-18-8 Beat Grosse Pointe, St Clair Shores, Tied Motor City, Lost to Grosse Pointe 4-2, Cincinnati 4-3 (3/5)
27 26 Gilmour Sabres 18-26-5 Lost to Toledo 6-1, Beat Toledo 7-4 (2/26), Lost in the finals of the Orchard Lake tournament
28 27 Detroit Trackers 12-26-5 Lost to Livonia 2-0 (2/27), Midland 3-2 (2/26), Toledo 6-5 (2/19), Beat CC Pride 5-4 (2/11)
29 28 Summit Plastic 31-20-6 Tied Midland 2-2 (2/24), Lost to Mt. Clemens 6-1 (2/22), Beat Redford 7-5 (2/19), Gilmour 5-4 (2/18), Lost to Arapahoe (twice)
30 29 Little Caesar's '97 11-6-2 Tied Tecumseh 1-1 (2/27), Lost to Trenton 8-2 (1/31), Beat St. Clair Shores 3-1 (1/30), Lost to Blue Jackets 6-4 (1/29)
31 30 Capital Centre Pride 29-19-5 Lost to Belle Tire 3-2 (2/24), Beat Orchard Lake 3-1 (2/19), Lost to Lapeer 3-0 (2/18), Port Huron 5-3 (2/17), Trackers 5-4 (2/11), Grand Rapids
32 32 Allen Park Huskies 24-18-6 Beat Traverse City 4-1, Lost to KV Renegades, Lapeer, KV Rebels 6-1 (2/24), Beat Cincinnati, Allegheny, Lost to Pittsburgh
33 34 Plymouth Stingrays 23-21-6 Beat Novi 4-3 (3/15), Chelsea 5-3 (3/11), Wyandotte 3-2 (3/4), Chelsea 7-3 (2/28), Canton 8-7 (2/21), Lost to Novi 9-1 (2/17)
34 33 Novi Ice Cats 31-18-4 Lost to Columbus Blue Jackets 4-2 (3/18), Plymouth 4-3 (3/15), Orchard Lake 5-2, Beat Devils 3-2 (3/4), Southgate 4-1 (2/22)
35 35 Canton Crush 22-20-4 Beat Ann Arbor 7-2 (3/17), Lost to Plymouth 8-7 (2/21), Beat Southgate 7-0 (2/13)
36 36 Lakeland Hawks 20-24-5 Beat Motor City 3-2 (3/7), Owls 5-0 (3/4), Lost to Motor City 2-0 (2/25), Tied Westland 3-3 (2/23)
37 37 Westland Renegades 16-26-3 Lost to Farmington Hills 7-5 (3/19), Grand Rapids 8-2 (3/5), Tied Lakeland 3-3 (2/23)
38 38 Findlay Oilers 25-18-4 Lost to Columbus Capitals A2 5-4, Parma 6-4, Elyria 5-1, Columbus Capitals 8-1 (3/4), Beat Northern KY 6-2, Indy Checkers 4-2
39 39 Fort Wayne Komets 28-11-8 Beat Indy Checkers 4-0, Tied Checkers 1-1, Lost to Evansville 5-3, Beat Dayton 5-1 Tied Sylvania 3-3 (2/18)
40 40 Chelsea Chiefs 22-22-2 Beat Flint 6-8, Lost to Plymouth 5-3, Tied Indy Checkers 2-2 (3/5), Lost to Champaign AA 3-0 (3/4), Plymouth 7-3 (2/28)
41 43 Traverse City Northway Knights 21-18-8 Beat Muskegon 4-2 to win GAHL Playoffs, Lost to Lapeer, Allen Park, KV Renegades, Beat Holland 6-0 (3/5)
42 41 Indianapolis Checkers 31-21-8 Beat Arctic Blast 5-4, Lost to Fort Wayne 4-0, Tied Fort Wayne 1-1, Chelsea 2-2 (3/5), Lost to Champaign AA 4-1 (3/4)
43 42 Flint Icelanders 21-26-3 Lost to St. Clair Shores 4-1 (3/15), Chelsea 8-6 (3/11), Beat Grosse Pointe 4-3 (3/4), Lost to Toledo 8-5 (2/25)
44 47 Grosse Pointe Bulldogs 12-23-4 Beat USA, Motor City, St. Clair Shores, Lost to USA 4-3 (3/19), Flint 4-3 (3/4), Beat Motor City 4-3 (3/3)
45 44 Evansville (IN) Thunder 21-14-7 Lost to Findlay 2-1, Beat Butler County 3-2, Fort Wayne 5-3, Lost to Champaign Chiefs (3 times), Beat Columbus Flames 4-0, 3-0 (2/11)
46 46 St Clair Shores Saints 17-32-5 Lost to USA, Grosse Point, Motor City, Beat Flint 4-1 (3/15), Devils 5-3 (3/8), Birmingham 4-2 (3/4) - Need a contact
47 45 Muskegon Chiefs 18-16-7 Lost to Traverse City 4-2 (3/18), USA 7-2, Cincinnati AA-Minor 2-1, Grand Rapids 5-3 (2/25)
48 48 Birmingham Rangers 13-19-5 Lost to St. Clair Shores 4-2 (3/4), Beat Troy 3-1 (2/15), Macomb 2-0 (2/13), Lost to Grosse Pointe 5-1 (2/11)
49 49 Motor City Mechanics 17-29-7 Beat St. Clair Shores 3-2, Tied USA 3-3, Lost to Grosse Point 4-2, Lakeland 3-2 (3/7)
50 50 Northern Kentucky Norsemen 22-17-2 Beat Butler County 6-4, Lost to Louisville 5-3, Findlay 6-2, 5-4 (2/5), Beat Fort Wayne 2-1 (2/4), Findlay 4-3 (2/5), Tied Fort Wayne 6-6 (2/4)
51 51 Livingston Lightning 16-29-9 Tied Ann Arbor 3-3 (3/15), Lost to Sylvania, Beat Saginaw, Taylor, Lansing, Saginaw 7-4 (3/3), Tied Devils 2-2 (2/25)
52 52 Saginaw Badgers 17-32-4 Won '96 Rankings Spring Breakout, Beat Sylvania 4-3, Lost to Livingston 5-2, Beat Lansing, Taylor, Ann Arbor
53 53 Holland Ice Dogs 20-25-6 Lost to Kalamazoo 3-2 (3/17), Traverse City 6-0 (3/5), Beat Traverse City 1-0, 3-1
54 54 Butler County Blackhawks 12-8-5 Beat Columbus Flames 3-0, Lost to Evansville 3-2, Northern KY 6-4, Tied Dayton 2-2 (2/19), Beat Dayton 2-0 (2/19)
55 55 Troy Sting 12-26-6 Beat Macomb 4-0 (2/19), Lost to Birmingham 3-1 (2/14), Grosse Pointe 4-0 (2/9), Cranks 7-2 (2/4), St. Clair Shores 5-2 (2/1)
56 56 Southside Owls 16-28-7 Went 0-3 in Spring Fling Tournament (Indiana), Tied Saginaw 2-2 (3/5), Lost to Lakeland 5-0 (3/4)
57 57 Macomb Mavericks 9-25-5 Lost to Grosse Pointe 8-0 (2/17), Birmingham 2-0 (2/13), Grosse Pointe 7-3 (2/4), Belle Tire A 4-2 (2/1)
58 58 Wyandotte Warriors 14-26-5 Beat Icebreakers 3-2, Tied Lansing 2-2, Ann Arbor 2-2, Lost to Sylvania 4-2
59 59 Michigan Devils 13-29-5 Lost to St. Clair Shores 5-3 (3/8), Novi 3-2 (3/4), Tied Livingston 2-2 (2/25), Beat Ann Arbor 2-0 (2/22)
60 60 Columbus Blue Jackets (A-Minor) 30-11-8 Lost to 96 Blue Jackets AA 5-0 (1/22), West 2-0-2 in Pittsburgh tournament
61 64 Kalamazoo Broncos 8-32-3 Beat Holland 3-2 (3/17), Lansing Capitals 6-0 (3/5), Lost to Muskegon 4-1 (2/26), Livingston, Kansas City, Addison, Lakeland
62 61 Louisville Stallions 10-20-4 Beat Cincinnati "A" 3-2, Northern KY 5-3, Dayton 3-1, Sylvania 3-2, Lost to Checkers 6-0, Checkers (twice), Tied Cincinnati "A" 1-1 (2/11), Lost to Cincinnati "A" 2-1 (2/11), Evansville (3 times) - Need a contact
63 62 Jackson Generals 10-24-4 Lost to Devils 4-3 (2/19), Owls 3-2 (2/17), Wyandotte 4-2 (2/12), Tied Ann Arbor 1-1 (2/8), Beat Lansing, Lost to Grand Rapids
64 63 Southgate Titans 10-26-5 Beat Wyandotte 3-1 (2/25), Lost to Novi 4-1 (2/22), Beat Livingston 4-3, Lost to Lakeland 8-2, Canton 7-0 (2/13), Plymouth 2-0 (2/7)
65 65 Sylvania Maple Leafs 9-25-5 Tied Ann Arbor 1-1 (3/18), Beat Wyandotte, Livingston, Lost to Saginaw, Tied Ann Arbor, Icebreakers
66 70 Ann Arbor Wolves 12-21-12 Tied Sylvania 1-1 (3/18), Livingston 3-3 (3/15), Lost to Canton 7-2 (3/17), Saginaw 5-0
67 66 Dayton BlueHawks 7-29-6 Lost to USA 6-0, Cincinnati AA-Minor 7-1, Beat Sylvania 2-1, Cincinnati "A" 2-0, Lost to Fort Wayne 5-1
68 67 Cincinnati Cyclones (A-Minor) 21-20-6 Lost to Dayton 2-0, Louisville 3-2, Allen Park 9-2 (2/18), Tied Cleveland Heights 3-3, Beat Louisville 2-1 (2/11), Tied Louisville 1-1 (2/11)
69 68 Calumet/Copper County (Parkway Chevrolet) 1-3-0 Lost to Mt. Clemens, Trenton, Grand Rapids, Won District 8 over Marquette
70 69 Marquette (Lincoln Brick) 0-1-0 Lost District 8 to Calumet/Copper County
71 71 Joliet (IL) Jaguars (Silver #1) 10-11-4 Lost to Chicago Hawks 3-0 (2/3), St. Jude 4-1 (1/25), Huskies 2-1 (1/22), Chicago Falcons 5-1 (1/8)
72 72 Taylor Wild 9-33-1 Beat Icebreakers to win Tier 3 LC Playoffs 2-1 (3/18), Icebreakers 4-2, Lost to Livingston, Saginaw, Lansing
73 73 Dearborn Roar 5-23-1 Lost to Taylor 3-2 (2/23), Beat Lansing 3-1 (2/12), Lost to Southgate 9-2 (1/29), Beat Southgate 2-0 (1/18)
74 74 Lansing Capitals 2-26-3 Beat Icebreakers 5-2 (3/9), Taylor, Tied Wyandotte, Lost to Livingston, Saginaw
75 75 Michigan Icebreakers 2-42-2 Lost to Taylor 2-1 (3/18), Tied Sylvania, Lost to Ann Arbor, Wyandotte, Taylor, Lansing 5-2 (3/9)
76 76 Columbus (IN) Flames 2-25-0 Lost to Butler County 3-0, Sylvania 3-0, Evansville 4-0, 3-0 (2/11), Beat Bloomington Blades 2-1 (1/28)
77 77 Soo Storm 0-13-0 Lost to Columbus Blue Jackets 6-0 (3/17), Traverse City 4-2 (2/11), 3-2 (2/10), Went 0-3 in Midland SS - Need a contact
- - Monroe Ice Hawks Returning in Spring 2006
- - Woodhaven Leafs Returning in Spring 2006
- - Hazel Park Otters Returning in Spring 2006
- - Flint Sabres New team in Spring 2006
- - Michigan Jaguars New team in Spring 2006
- - Garden City Gold Wings FOLDED
- - '96 Honeybaked New team in Spring 2006
- - Port Huron Flags #2 New team in Spring 2006
- - Grosse Ile Islanders FOLDED
- - Strongsville Mustangs Team will be added for Spring 2006






If you are with a team feel free to email me scores and your opinion on games, it is what shapes these rankings.





Disclaimer: All the info on the site is for the entertainment of parents who forked over the cold hard cash to let little kids play a game they love, and for parents who love watching their kids play. Please remember no wagering.

Number of times this page has been viewed: Counter



Thoughts, contributions, problems, scores, rants



Official PayPal Seal



'96 Rankings is looking for advertisers. If you have a company that would like to advertise/sponsor or help out with this site, email me.








Page started October 18, 2004